Where am I? : Privacy

Privacy

Below is YoungMinds’s privacy policy. Please note that this page is subject to change without prior warning.

As of 01/01/2009

General

This site is provided and managed by YoungMinds, Registered Charity no. 1016968 and Company Ltd. By Guarantee, registered no: 2780643.

This statement only applies to the YoungMinds web site at www.youngminds.org.uk.

YoungMinds fully complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

YoungMinds is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner for those purposes for which personal information is collected on this web site.

Personally identifiable information

YoungMinds will only collect personal information when you specifically and knowingly provide it to us. Examples of personal information are:

  1. Your name
  2. Your address
  3. Your telephone number
  4. Your e-mail address

Where stated we may use the personal information you provide to contact you in the future about YoungMinds work. If you do not want this to happen please tick the appropriate box where provided.

Non-personally identifiable information

Aggregate or summary information is collected automatically by our system e.g. number of visitors to the site. In order to do this we may need to send cookies to your PC. This information is used to monitor use of the web site and will not contain information that can identify you as an individual.

Third party sites

This web site contains links to other web sites. Please be notified that YoungMinds cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage all visitors to be aware and read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Privacy statement changes

YoungMinds may change this privacy statement at any time. You are advised to read this statement each and every time so that you are satisfied with the privacy conditions under which you provide YoungMinds with your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file on the user’s browser and hard drive that uniquely identifies the user’s browser. There are two types of cookies: persistent cookies and session cookies. Session cookies are temporary and are erased when the browser exits. Persistent cookies remain on the user’s hard drive until the user erases them or until they expire.

If, for example, you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer and you wish to block YoungMinds website cookies, you can perform the following:

  • On your browser tools menu, select ‘Internet Options’
  • Click on the ‘Privacy’ tab and then on the ‘Edit’ button
  • Type into the ‘Address of website’ field: www.youngminds.org.uk
  • Click on the ‘Block’ button
  • Click on the OK button

Other browsers have similar cookie management abilities somewhere in their preferences settings, please refer to your browser’s ‘Help’ facility.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.